Hungarian Kendo, Iaido and Jodo
Federation

Bp. 1073. Dob Str. 80. I./12.
mobil: +36 20 460 2565
tel./fax: +36 1 342 0034
e-mail: office@kendo.hu

EKC 2017

Results and statistics of the 20. Hungarian Kendo Cup

Japanese success in the individual, and repeated triumph of the Szigetközi Junior Kendo Club in the team competition at the jubilee Hungarian Kendo Cup. There were 6 categories, 18 nations, and 202 participants.

The 20th jubilee, international Hungarian Kendo Cup was organized this weekend. The weekend of the competition was preceded with a three day seminar closed by a kyu and dan examination.
The individual competition was organized on Saturday, and the team competition on Sunday.

FINAL RESULTS OF THE 20TH HUNGARIAN KENDO CUP

Men category

1 Murakami Raita (Japan, Tsukuba University)
2 Komori Toshiya (Japan, Tsukuba University)
3 Norbert Király (Szigetközi Junior Kendo Club)
3 Yoshitaka Karukome (Japan, Tsukuba University)

Videos:
Semifinal I. Yoshitaka Karukome (white) x Murakami Raita (red)
Semifinal II. Norbert Király (white) x Komori Toshiya (red)
Final Komori Toshiya (white) x Murakami Raita (red)

Women category

1 Yuri Murata (Czech Republic, Kacubo)
2 Ana Momcilovic (Serbia, Beograd)
3 Aleksandra Radojicic (Serbia, Makoto)
3 Marina Bővíz (Hungarian-Japanese Kendo Club)
Fighting Spirit: Tanja Greif (Slovenia, Shubukan)
Fighting Spirit: Pavla Stepanova (Czech Republic, Kensei)

Videos:
Semifinal 1. Murata Yuri (fwhite) x Marina Bővíz (red)
Semifinal 2. Aleksandra Radojicic (white) x Ana Momcilovic (red)
Final Murata Yuri (white) x Ana Momcilovic (red)

Junior category:

1 Valentin Chirea (Romania, Clubulkendo)
2 Krisztián Komjáti (Hungarian-Japanese Kendo Club)
3 Alin Chirea (Románia, Clubulkendo)
3 Alin Mocanu (Románia, Clubulkendo)
Fighting Spirit: Lé Hoang Anh (Hungarian-Japanese Kendo Club)

Children category

1 Tamás Komjáti (Hungarian-Japanese Kendo Club)
2 Marcell Lukács (FŐNIX Budapest Kendo and Iaido Club)
3 Balázs Práth (Viharsarok SE)
3 Orsolya Horváth (FŐNIX Budapest Kendo and Iaido Club)
Fighting Spirit: Yuta Tsukamoto (FŐNIX Budapest Kendo and Iaido Club)
Fighting Spirit: Balázs Kiss (Hungarian-Japanese Kendo Club)

Kyu category

1 Aleksandar Novakovic (Szerbia, Makoto)
2 Stojan Savic (Szerbia, Kaishin)
3 Marko Andrijasevic (Montenegró, Buducnost)
3 Stefan Vujovic (Montenegró, Buducnost)
Fighting Spirit: Klodova Bozena (Czech Republic, Kacubo)
Fighting Spirit: Ritszel Wojciech (Poland, Katowicka)

Team category

1 Szigetközi Junior Kendo Club
2 Makoto "A" Serbia
3 Kacubo Czech Republic
3 MIX 2 Mixed nationality team
Fighting Spirit: Anthony Leong (Scotland, Taiseidokai)
Fighting Spirit: Aleksandar Vujic (Serbia, Kokoro)

Figures of the 20th Hungarian Kendo Cup

Number of the participating nations: 18
Hungary, Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Scotland

Total number of participants: 202 persons
Hungarian: 81 persons
Foreign: 121 persons

Total number of examinees: 96 persons
Hungarian: 41 persons
Foreign: 55 persons
Passed examination: 82 persons

Videos: kinsho.hu